Property Damage Insurance Claims
Water, Mold, Fire, Hurricane, Vandalism

Blog

Home » Blog » Public Insurance Adjuster » 40% Consumer Complaints Are Due to Poor Claim Handling

40% Consumer Complaints Are Due to Poor Claim Handling

POLICYHOLDERS – DON’T BECOME ANOTHER STATISTIC

Half of all consumer complaints are due to poor claim handling by insurers

Policyholders are complaining about insurance companies.  Why? Claim handling practices such as

  • Denial of claim
  • Delays
  • Unsatisfactory (settlements)
  • Complaints that are specific to state rules and regulations

A whopping 47% of consumer complaints in 2015 according to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners revolved around claim handling issues.

Top 10 Reasons for Insurance Consumer Complaints

2015
Reason for ComplaintCount% of All Reasons
Claim Handling – Denial of Claim18,24119.14%
Claim Handling – Delays13,89014.58%
Claim Handling – Unsatisfactory Settlement/Offer10,04610.54%
Underwriting – Surcharge7,6488.03%
Underwriting – Cancellation4,1244.33%
PolicyHolder Service – Coverage Question3,5733.75%
Claim Handling – State Specific3,5283.70%
PolicyHolder Service – Premium Refund3,5153.69%
Underwriting – Premium & Rating3,2053.36%
PolicyHolder Service – Premium Notice/Billing3,1083.26%

This information outlines some of the reasons why consumers were not happy with the performance of their insurance company during the claim process but it also spells out that the claim handling process can be difficult and unsatisfactory for policyholders to navigate on their own.  Policyholders who find themselves involved in a property insurance claim can expect to be disappointed with their insurers nearly 50% of the time.

It is advisable for policyholders to seek their own licensed insurance professional to make sure that they do not become another statistic.  When you are trying to recover from an insured loss the complicated insurance process and adversarial nature of claim experience can be traumatizing.

Advocate Claims Public Adjusters has firsthand knowledge of all the insurance company dirty tricks used to avoid the proper handling and settlement of an insurance claim.

Insurance companies have their own adjusters and experts to protect their pocket, shouldn’t you have your own adjuster too!

Before you consider reporting a property damage insurance claim insurance claim to your insurance company call us first!

We will do everything in our power to increase your odds.

Empowering the policy holder one claim at a time.

bbb-13years

Advocate Claims Public Adjusters
+